WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

SIONES FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Sione’s Foundation via the website located at www.sionesfoundation.com.

  1. What is “personal information”?

 

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  1. What information do we collect?

 

  • The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers. We also don’t store your credit card details with the website.
  1. How we collect your personal information

 

  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website and our 3rd party partners.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  1. Purpose of collection

 

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such

information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  1. Sharing of your personal information

 

Your personal and sensitive information is only collected as is reasonably necessary for a Siones Foundation function or activity, and to enable the Siones Foundation to deliver services to the community and carry out its work through fundraising.

Siones Foundation is very grateful to any who provide financial support to allow us to continue our contribution to community. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our secured database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our programs, special events and fundraising programs. Each time we send you this type of communication we will provide you with a simple way to ‘opt out’ of receiving communications in the future.

You can let us know if you do not wish to receive any further communications, by contacting the Perth Observatory where the communication originated from.

We also don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purpose

 

  1. Access and correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

  1. Complaint procedure

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Siones Foundation and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internationally for the purpose of gauging visitors traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices changes in the future, we will use for these purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

  1. How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: sione@sionesfoundation.com.au.